Venue

Venue

The conference will be held at The Altman Building, a historic landmark in the heart of Chelsea. Established in 1886 as the Carriage House for the B. Altman Department Store, it is now a private event venue boasting two floors, vaulted brick ceilings and the original French doors.

The convenient location and unparalleled flexibility of the open floor plan will allow us to craft a unique and outstanding Wisdom 2.0 Business experience. Find detailed directions including local subway stops here.

Schedule

Tuesday, October 14th

Registration begins at noon
Sessions begin at 1:00pm

 

1:00 - 1:25 Introduction and Opening Meditation
Soren Gordhamer
1:25 - 2:10 Give and Take: Why Helping Others Drives Our Success
Adam Grant, Professor, Wharton School
2:10 - 2:40 Mindfulness New York Style: Opportunities and Challenges of Present Moment Living in Fast-Paced Work Environments
David Gelles, The New York Times;
Jana Friedman, Twitter;
Golbie Kamarei, BlackRock
2:40 - 3:00 Break
3:00 - 3:25 Diversity and Mindfulness: Why it Matters
Kruti Patel Goyal, Vice President Business Development, Etsy
3:25 - 3:55 Compassion, a Powerful Business Practice
Sharon Salzberg, Lisette Cooper, and Gina LaRoche
3:55 - 4:30  10% Happier: Mindfulness Applications at Work
Dan Harris, ABC News Anchor
4:30 - 4:55 Break
4:55 - 5:15 Creativity and Innovation in Business
Fireside chat with Andy Berndt, Vice President, Creative Lab, Google
Soren Gordhamer, Wisdom 2.0
5:15 - 5:55  From Ego-System to Eco-System Economies
Otto Scharmer, senior lecturer, MIT
5:55 - 6:15   Closing
Soren Gordhamer
6:30 - 8:30   Cocktail Reception
Motivo
915 Broadway, New York City, 10010
Entrance on 21st Street

Wednesday, October 15th

Doors open at 9:30am
 

10:00 - 10:10 Opening and Connection Exercise
10:10 - 10:55 Relationships at Work: Creating Powerful Teams Based on Vulnerability, Trust and Connection
Eileen Fisher and Diane Poole by Tami Simon, SoundsTrue
10:55 - 11:25 Break
11:25 - 12:00 Building a Business from the Inside Out: A Soulful Approach to Entrepreneurship
Fireside chat with Marie Forleo and Soren Gordhamer
12:00 - 1:45 Lunch for all attendees
Bocca Di Bacco
191 7th Avenue (between 21st and 22nd)
2:00 - 2:20 Compassion in Business
Talk by Tsewang Namgyal, Vice President, Bank of Tokyo
2:20 - 2:45 The Power of Vision and Purpose: The Business Benefits of Working for a Positive Social Impact
talk by Jonathan Rose, Founder, Jonathan Rose Companies
2:45 - 3:00 Group Connection Exercise
3:00 - 3:25 Mindfulness in Finance: Lessons from Starting a Meditation Program in Corporate America
Golbie Kamarei, Global Program Manager, Sales Excellence, BlackRock Investment
3:25 - 3:50 Break
3:50 - 4:10  Communication Lessons from Supporting 1.25 Billion People
talk by Arturo Bejar, Director of Engineering, Facebook  
4:10 - 4:55  Mindfulness & Leadership in Business
Fireside chat with Mark Bertolini, CEO, AETNA
4:55 - 5:15  Closing with Soren

Connect

 

For information on our annual Wisdom 2.0 event in the Bay area, visit www.wisdom2summit.com

email:

Email info@wisdom2conference.com any time with your questions, thoughts, and ideas -- we love to hear from you!

e-newsletter:

become part of the Wisdom 2.0 community:

Sponsors

Sponsors

For sponsorship opportunities, please email us at sponsors@wisdom2conference.com

Wisdom 2.0 Business Partners